PRIVACY POLICY

1 – PURPOSE

Women in Gaming Australasia (WGA) is committed to conducting business in a manner which is safe, ethical, professional and compliant with the law.

This Policy sets out key information regarding how WGA manages personal information provided to us in the conduct of our businesses including its collection, use and disclosure.

2 – SCOPE

This Policy covers dealings with WGA and describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy describes the purposes for which WGA may collect, use and disclose personal information. Subject to any applicable exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 or any other relevant legislation, this Policy applies whenever WGA receives personal information either directly or indirectly through the use of WGA products, services or business activity.

This Policy covers how you can communicate with WGA in relation to private information that we may hold about you including the rights available to individuals and the means by which to make a complaint.

3 – POLICY REQUIREMENTS

3.1 Collection

Information considered as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 includes information or an opinion about a person who is identified or reasonably identifiable. This information may include name, postal or email addresses, date of birth, and image.

The type of personal information collected by WGA will depend on the interaction with the individual. For example, more information would be required for employment application to WGA than is required for registering to attend an event.

Information is generally collected from individuals directly when WGA events are attended or services are used, or through business arrangements.

In some instances, WGA may collect personal information from third parties.

3.2 – Sensitive Information

WGA will not usually collect information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, or health information.

3.3 – Use

We may use the information collected for administrative purposes including billings, to keep you informed about our events and offerings, and the products and services of third parties with whom we have a relationship, where they are relevant to your continued use of those events and offerings.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our events and offerings may be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the events and offerings that we are able to offer.

If you elect not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the information you wish to obtain or that we would otherwise provide.

WGA uses and in some instances, shares, personal information for reasons including:

  • Identification
  • Provision of requested products or services and benefits gained in relation to that product or service
  • Management and administration of ongoing events and offerings
  • Promotion of safety and security in properties where WGA hold events

3.4 – Marketing

WGA may collect and use personal information to promote and market our own products and services, or a related third party’s promotions and upcoming events (including for example by way of direct email, telemarketing, targeted digital advertising)

WGA will only send you this information if:

  • such information is related to the purpose for which WGA originally collected your personal information; or
  • when otherwise permitted to do so under relevant laws or
  • we consider this information to b of interest to you.

WGA will send this information to keep you informed of our upcoming events, industry news and organisation offerings. You can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

3.5 Sharing information with other organisations

There are circumstances in which we may disclose personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help WGA to operate its business.

We will not sell your personal information to organisations outside WGA.

We will only give another organisation access to your personal information when:

  • the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you;
  • there is another business reason for us to provide your personal information to that organisation; or
  • we are required or permitted by law to provide your personal information to that organisation.

Where practical, WGA requires these organisations to agree to this Privacy Policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

WGA may also share personal information with an organisation where we have obtained the individual’s consent.

3.6 Privacy and internet use

WGA takes care to protect and keep secure any personal information provided to us through one of our websites. We use cookies to keep secure information that you give to us on our web sites.

You should keep confidential all of your passwords or access codes. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

We may provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

3.7 Information Collected from your Computer or other Electronic Devices

When you visit WGA websites, or use our other online resources, we may use cookies, single pixels tags and similar tracking technologies, including a range of tools provided by third parties such as Facebook and Google, to collect or receive information and then use that information to:

  • provide better online experiences
  • deliver more relevant and targeted advertising
  • develop reports on matters such as usage trends and visitation data. These reports may then be shared with third party marketing partners and affiliates.

The information collected and used may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address; domain name; browser type; date and time of your request; your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider; and your online behaviour, such as information on the pages you visit, links you click, features you use, how and when you interact with the services, the content, images and advertisements you select.

If you use a mobile device to access our websites or online resources, we may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile websites and other mobile resources.

Most internet browsers and mobile devices can be set to inform you when tracking technologies are being used or sent to your device. They also provide you with the option of refusing the use of tracking technologies, however, this may negatively impact the display or function of certain areas or features of our services.

4 – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WGA will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and monitor that it is accurate, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed.

Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments.

Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

5 – RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by WGA.

In some instances, an individual may desire to remain anonymous. WGA is not required to provide this option if:

  • it is impracticable for us to deal with unidentifiable individuals; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified and wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when entering into transactions with us.

We will endeavour to assist with any such request:

  • provided it is not impracticable to operate and communicate with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances; or
  • except where we are required by law or an order from a court or tribunal requires us to only deal with you if you have identified yourself.

6 – ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please email info@wga.org.au a request including proof of identity, your email address and phone number.

A copy of your information will usually be made available to you within 30 days. However, there are circumstances under the Australian Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We shall advise you if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

If you have a question in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the details below:

CEO
Women in Gaming Australasia
Level 3, 60 Union Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009

info@wga.org.au

7 – CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statements on our property websites.

8 – ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

9- COMPLAINTS

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial emails that are not related to our business.

Should you wish lodge a privacy related complaint, this can be made in writing to:

CEO
Women in Gaming Australasia
Level 3, 60 Union Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009

info@wga.org.au

Privacy complaints will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within 30 days. If necessary, the CEO shall investigate the matter and advise of any corrective or other action taken by the business to address the matter.

10- ADMINISTRATION OF THE POLICY

The CEO is responsible for maintaining this Policy.

This Policy shall be reviewed annually and any changes approved by the WGA Board.

11 – GLOSSARY

Authorised person means an individual to which the data relates.

Personal information means data or opinions about an identified individual, or an individual who may be reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information is data that is a subset of personal information. It is information that can be reasonably linked to an identifiable person which is:

a) Data or an opinion about the individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic group
  • political membership/affiliation/association
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs/affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • memberships of professional or trade associations
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal records

b) Health information about an individual.